Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

fsx multiplayer help

   
Author Message
raptor67
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: May 08, 2006
Posts: 1
Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 5:11 pm 

i press connect and it says "connecting to gamepsy" then a few minuted later it says "you have been disconnected from gamespy, you may have logged in on another computer" its been doin this for a gew weeks now and it wont even connect me in the first place wen it says that. please help
Back to top
Oldgeek
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 02, 2007
Posts: 13
Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 8:38 pm 

I have the same problem. I think it is GameSpy's way of limiting the usage of their servers.....but that is just a guess.

I have never been able to fly with anyone on their danged servers...or server.

I wish we had some options....but I haven't read about any yet.
Randy Hemm
Meridian Virtual Airlines
http://www.meridianva.org/
Back to top
G0Nz0
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 08, 2007
Posts: 39
Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 9:52 pm 

the gamespy network itself is fine, its the way gamespys SDK is wrote into the games that determines the quality of the online experience.

also make sure firewalls are set for FSX and also the router if you have one is told to forward ports to your PC.
Back to top
Oldgeek
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 02, 2007
Posts: 13
Posted: Fri Aug 03, 2007 11:03 pm 

G0Nz0 wrote:
the gamespy network itself is fine, its the way gamespys SDK is wrote into the games that determines the quality of the online experience.

also make sure firewalls are set for FSX and also the router if you have one is told to forward ports to your PC.


Hey....thanks....but I am not sure what you mean by " The router told to forward ports to your PC." You don't mean to put your PC in a router's DMZ do you?
Randy Hemm
Meridian Virtual Airlines
http://www.meridianva.org/
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:24 am 

Oldgeek wrote:
G0Nz0 wrote:
the gamespy network itself is fine, its the way gamespys SDK is wrote into the games that determines the quality of the online experience.

also make sure firewalls are set for FSX and also the router if you have one is told to forward ports to your PC.


Hey....thanks....but I am not sure what you mean by " The router told to forward ports to your PC." You don't mean to put your PC in a router's DMZ do you?


No I don't think G0Nz0 means that, I think he means you need to forward FSX and Gamespy ports in your router to your machine.

Go to http://www.portforward.com to learn about ports
Back to top
Oldgeek
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 02, 2007
Posts: 13
Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 1:25 pm 

n7xlq1 wrote:
Oldgeek wrote:
G0Nz0 wrote:
the gamespy network itself is fine, its the way gamespys SDK is wrote into the games that determines the quality of the online experience.

also make sure firewalls are set for FSX and also the router if you have one is told to forward ports to your PC.


Hey....thanks....but I am not sure what you mean by " The router told to forward ports to your PC." You don't mean to put your PC in a router's DMZ do you?


No I don't think G0Nz0 means that, I think he means you need to forward FSX and Gamespy ports in your router to your machine.

Go to http://www.portforward.com to learn about ports


I got it figured out.....thanks.

I also discovered www.chocolatesoftware.com which is 100 times better than GameSpy. If you need any help with figuring it out....PM me and I will help you get it setup.
Randy Hemm
Meridian Virtual Airlines
http://www.meridianva.org/
Back to top
n7xlq1
First Officer
First Officer

Pro Member

Joined: Mar 25, 2007
Posts: 379
Location: KLUF and KGEU
Posted: Sat Aug 04, 2007 5:06 pm 

Oldgeek wrote:
n7xlq1 wrote:
Oldgeek wrote:
the gamespy network itself is fine, its the way gamespys SDK is wrote into the games that determines the quality of the online experience.

also make sure firewalls are set for FSX and also the router if you have one is told to forward ports to your PC.


No I don't think G0Nz0 means that, I think he means you need to forward FSX and Gamespy ports in your router to your machine.

Go to http://www.portforward.com to learn about ports


I got it figured out.....thanks.

I also discovered www.chocolatesoftware.com which is 100 times better than GameSpy. If you need any help with figuring it out....PM me and I will help you get it setup.



Ah yeah FSclient, I use that to connect to VA server that I use, though they mostly use FS9-04 which stinks, since when I see other people flying on the server they look like a 172, when actually they using other aircraft.
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics