Fly Away Simulation

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

Airplanes do not show

   
Author Message
Pluto7777
Guest





Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 8:15 pm 

after messing around with Mytraffic and Woai, i am the only plane at each airport.
Flyable aircrafts are still available, scenery is OK, but not one aircraft...
In simobjects and aircraft.cfg there are still many aricrafts but they dont showup, even with sliders at 100%
Boats and ground-cars are still moving , even at 5%.
I uninstalled mytraffic, removed Woai aircrafts... no result
FSX boxed gold + accel version - i5 GE970 32Gb
Thx for advising me
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19269
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Sun Sep 13, 2015 11:45 pm 

Disable ground shadows in the FSX settings menu and you should see the traffic.
DX10 should be disabled too.

Let us know if it works.

Radar

Back to top
Pluto7777
Guest





Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 10:49 am 

Thx for the suggestions, i will try tomorrow.
I saw this shadow-problem quite a lot on forums; what is the reason that groundshadows are responsible for many problems in FSX ?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19269
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Mon Sep 14, 2015 3:10 pm 

Pluto7777 wrote:
Thx for the suggestions, i will try tomorrow.
I saw this shadow-problem quite a lot on forums; what is the reason that groundshadows are responsible for many problems in FSX ?


Not for the problem you have but they use up quite a bit of the computers resources that can be used for the rest of the Sim.
Autogen does the same.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 7:00 am 

OK, i did the test; all groundshadows are off now, even lights reflecting on runway off, no result : i remain the only plane at big airports, trains, boats and groundvehicles are moving, but not one plane is visible.
Altough, in aircraft.cfg files, there are more then 100 planes listed (737 - a318 - b777 etc...)
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19269
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 3:19 pm 

You unchecked shadows, did you also uncheck DX10.
After you do it close the Sim out and restart it.

When you install the AI did you check the FSX box to covert them, they were originally made for 2004.

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 5:50 am 

This must be an item i forgot, so there is a conflict i gues with 2004 planes that do not belong there.
How to solve this conflict ? can i delete some more items ? can i find the conflicting models and delete them or is there a way to delete all aircraft files and restore again files from the box dvd ?
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19269
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 6:28 am 

The last line in my last post, did you check the convert box in the installation of Woai .

I would clean out every last part of Woai and install My Traffic.
You paid for it and it's a very good add-on.

Cleaning out FSX and reinstalling it and then installing My Traffic would be the best bet.

Follow this to clean out FSX, it works for FSX also.

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/888846

Radar

Back to top
Guest






Posted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 10:40 am 

I tought so, only this would be helpfull; delete and re-install. But i will encounter the same problem afterwards; our national Belgian company Brussels Airlines, does not exist in the lists of Mytraffic, any tip how toadd some planes from Brussels ? They are not difficult to find on the net, but i dare not adding them anymore...

PS: What is Mytraffic 6 ? is this another version of the one i have from Aerosoft, or is this a different add-on ?
Thx
Back to top
RadarMan
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Aug 25, 2003
Posts: 19269
Location: U.S.A
Posted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 3:12 pm 

I don't know what version you have but 6 it is probably the latest one.

Radar

Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics