Fly Away Simulation
Your #1 Source for Flight Simulators!

Search for Downloads

Use this form to search for downloads and addons including aircraft, scenery and more.

Search entire site

Use this form to perform a site-wide search for forum posts, news and reviews and videos.

SearchSearch 

No aircraft preview screen when creating a flight

   
Author Message
Insight
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 1269
Location: UK, South East
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 10:31 am 

Bit odd this

In the create a flight screen you get a little 3d render of the aircraft you have chosen in the window below..

All i get is a black space with nothing inside...

anyone ever had this and or know the resolution?
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 12:21 pm 

Insight wrote:
Bit odd this

In the create a flight screen you get a little 3d render of the aircraft you have chosen in the window below..

All i get is a black space with nothing inside...

anyone ever had this and or know the resolution?



I've come across this Insight. It's an error in the aircraft.cfg file. Unfortunately I don't remember which line has to be edited.

The way I fixed it up that time was by comparing various cfgs - but silly me got so excited when the a/c finally showed up in that little window, that I didn't take any notes.

Soryy 'bout the vagueness, but the cfg. is your answer Idea

Regards, Rick Lee
Back to top
Insight
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 1269
Location: UK, South East
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:44 pm 

the trouble is it isn't for any particular air craft as far as I can tell none of them display...

could it be related to drivers?
Back to top
Agus0404
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 2421
Location: Evora, Portugal. Hometown: Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:52 pm 

Rick is right. The problem is your aircraft.cfg. I've had this problem a lot of times and I know the reason why. The aircraft is almost there, but something is wrong in your aircraft.cfg, and probably it's the line starting with sim=

What I did to fix the problem was the following:

If the aircraft.cfg has two or more repaints installed, then you'll see something like:

[fltsim.0]

and

[fltsim.1]

There are some information behind those titles. Make sure that all the information is the same each other, except the title=, atc_airline=, atc_flight_number=, atc_heavy=, and ui_variation=

That can be different depending on the airline.
Back to top
Agus0404
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 2421
Location: Evora, Portugal. Hometown: Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 1:54 pm 

None of them display in the 3D render? What about default aircraft?
If those don't display, then there's a problem with something else. I don't know exactly which problem can be.
Back to top
Insight
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 1269
Location: UK, South East
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 2:13 pm 

yeh the DC3 didn't display either Sad

I can't seem to make anything display in the window
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 2:34 pm 

Insight try this

Turn Antialiasing setting to 4x
Turn Anisotropic fitting to 8x

These card be found in your graphics cards control settings.

Let us know how you get on
Back to top
Insight
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Feb 17, 2005
Posts: 1269
Location: UK, South East
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:22 pm 

Fantastic Liono

That fixed the problem!!!

For some reason the cargo skin for the DC-3 is completely borked but at least I can see the previews now!
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 4:51 pm 

Group Wave

Glad that fixed it. I had the same problem when I installed the new Nvidia drivers.
Back to top
Agus0404
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jul 29, 2004
Posts: 2421
Location: Evora, Portugal. Hometown: Buenos Aires, Argentina.
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:28 pm 

Cool! Wink

I didn't know that that could fix the problem.
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Sat Oct 22, 2005 5:37 pm 

As the old saying goes and I quote

you learn something new everyday


I knew this IT course would pay off
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 12:19 pm 

Liono wrote:
Group Wave

Glad that fixed it. I had the same problem when I installed the new Nvidia drivers.



Are we by any chance talking about the 81.85_forceware_winxp2k_english_whql NVIDIA Drivers?

If so, then please would someone find the time to explain the "roll back" procedure to me?

I'm about to install these new drivers - but as I'm inexperienced in these matters to say the least, I would like to know how to rectify my mistakes if the need arises.

Thanks a million Group Wave

Rick
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 12:30 pm 

OK first of download this program called driver cleaner which can be found here Arrow

Driver Cleaner

Scroll down to the bottom of the page and download.

Once this has download unistall your current drivers (through the control panel) then run driver cleaner. Once driver cleaner has finish install the current drivers.

If your not happy with them, this what I would do personal. I would unistall them by the previous process and install the drivers that came with the graphics card. Hope this helps you out Tailhook if not let me know and I try and help you out.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 2:22 pm 

Thanks Liono,
I've downloaded DCProSetup_12 - according to the site the included readme file is very informative. I'm grateful for your instructions and will start experimenting with everything tomorrow.

Would it be advisable to leave my current default settings - then uninstall - then install the new drivers and leave those on default settings for the time being... as a reference point?

BTW my AMD processor HSF (stock) seem to be working fine. I've had it all running for more than two days and there's no sign of overheating and the whole affair sits as solid as a rock - see Arrow

https://forum.flyawaysimulation.com/forum/topic/8605/amd-athlon-64/

I've kept the side panel open so far to be able to keep an eye on it and today I even managed to get one of the chassis fans working. I've got two more to hook up, one in the front panel and one in the side panel. I've got a Thermaltake Soprano enclosure Arrow

http://www.thermaltake.com/xaserCase/soprano/sws/sws.htm

Plenty of space, enough cooling (I'm not overclocking) but way too many cables and wires hanging around everywhere. I'm still having problems with the

Dual USB 2.0, IEEE 1394 Firewire, Audio & Speaker ports as per picture, but one thing at a time. The Installation Guide doesn't make any sense.

So I've got a couple more hurdles to overcome Horse , but at least I can fly now because today I actually figured out how to squeeze sound through my speakers.

Thanks for your advice Liono, I'll keep you posted

Regards, Rick Very Happy
Back to top
Liono
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 17, 2005
Posts: 1614
Location: Northwich (Cheshire) England.
Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 3:01 pm 

Glad everything is working OK now. I would install the new drivers to be on the safe side as there would be updates for the Geforce range.
Back to top
Tailhook
Chief Captain
Chief Captain

Pro Member

Joined: Oct 12, 2005
Posts: 8477
Location: El Dorado
Posted: Sun Oct 23, 2005 3:10 pm 

Liono wrote:
Glad everything is working OK now. I would install the new drivers to be on the safe side as there would be updates for the Geforce range.



Well, these are the drivers in question - courtesy of T_T_T Arrow

https://forum.flyawaysimulation.com/forum/topic/9032/nvidia-drivers/

So you're suggesting I should just dive off the deep end?

I'm terrified, man Fear

I'll sleep over it,
Thanks again
Back to top
Gromit
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Jan 20, 2005
Posts: 46
Location: Alamogordo NM
Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2006 10:49 am 

Behold the power of the forum "Search" function. Smile

I started having this problem last night, and rather than posting a question immediately, I searched to see if this had been previously addressed. Lo and behold, it had.

Now, if everybody on the internet would use search functions... Shocked Laughing
Back to top
kdavis30
Guest





Posted: Wed May 18, 2016 11:32 am 

I installed World of AI for Model Matching in Vatsim a couple days ago. Could WOAI be the reason the aircraft preview screen is blank?
Back to top
darrenvox
Trainee
Trainee

Pro Member

Joined: Apr 01, 2010
Posts: 56
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posted: Sun Jun 05, 2016 3:10 am 

A little but after the fact but sometimes when that happens it's incorrect model matching like the model for the 737-700 might be RB73700.mdl or something

But in the Flightsim text is

[flightsim.0]
model=RB73700

But you could have it as RB737200 and they don't match...that would make the area the aircraft comes up with making it unable to shot right plane/texture....that should answer if you ever have that kind of problem
Back to top
johnduq
Guest





Posted: Wed Apr 05, 2017 7:08 pm 

Just wanted to say thank you Liono for those display seetings.... got might flight sim to work after intalling a nvidia card...........
Back to top
anonamous
Guest





Posted: Mon Jul 10, 2017 7:51 am 

press ctrl+enter
Back to top
   
All times are GMT

Page 1 of 1
You can post new topics in this forum
You can reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum

Related Topics

Sign-Up

Signing-up for a Pro account gives you super fast uncapped speed to the thousands of FSX, FS2004 & X-Plane downloads which include aircraft, scenery and more - click here to view the library for free or...

Go Pro
Sign-Up Now

Subscribe to our Free Newsletter

Join over 130,000 subscribers of our free dedicated flight simulation newsletter. Featuring new downloads, products and industry news.

 

Survey

Have you downloaded your copy of Microsoft Flight Simulator X: Steam Edition?


Votes 15439

Social

Follow us on Social Networks

Subscribe to our newsletter

 
RSS Feed iPhone App

Terms & Privacy Policy | Contact Us

Copyright © 2018 Fly Away Simulation. All Rights Reserved.